HK mig welded Mp5 trunnions exploding???
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: HK mig welded Mp5 trunnions exploding???

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    VX666's Avatar
    Join Date : Jun 2017
    Location : Arizona
    Posts : 115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default HK mig welded Mp5 trunnions exploding???

    So ummm... "some guy" is saying that mig welding around the front trunnion to the receiver, plugs, can weaken the heat treating and cause the trunnion to explode

    Is this common knowledge, I can't find any references to this online

  2. #2
    Unrepentant HKHolic
    caf82313's Avatar
    Join Date : Apr 2014
    Location : Republic of Texas
    Posts : 4,526
    Mentioned
    71 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX666 View Post
    So ummm... "some guy" is saying that mig welding around the front trunnion to the receiver, plugs, can weaken the heat treating and cause the trunnion to explode

    Is this common knowledge, I can't find any references to this online
    "They said artificial sweeteners were safe and Iraq had WMD's and they also said Anna Nicole married for love"................
    HK HK HK HK HK HK HK .. U.S.A Hidden Content

  3. #3
    jfk
    jfk is offline
    Desperately Needs Treatment
    jfk's Avatar
    Join Date : Jan 2001
    Posts : 1,207
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX666 View Post
    So ummm... "some guy" is saying that mig welding around the front trunnion to the receiver, plugs, can weaken the heat treating and cause the trunnion to explode

    Is this common knowledge, I can't find any references to this online

    Exploding highly unlikely but bolt gap shrinkage is possible due to the amount of heat applied while MIG welding. The heat on the sides can turn the trunion bright red due to the amount of amperage required to get good weld penetration. When welding up the trunion, I do one spot and let it cool down before doing another more as a safety precaution.
    I sold my HK's and bought a whole bunch of Century C93s. The best rifles on the planet bar none. I love the C93 pistols with the 12 o' clock slot!

  4. Remove Advertisements
    HKPro.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    VX666's Avatar
    Join Date : Jun 2017
    Location : Arizona
    Posts : 115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    How can the bolt gap shrink, is it adding that much material?

    Mig welded mine and I gave it time to cool off, I alternated sides too to give it time to cool as well now I'm weary my gun is going to explode :/

  6. #5
    Very Senior Member

    Join Date : Jul 2016
    Posts : 333
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)

    Default

    Normally welding ( depending on the RC and type of steel ) will heat and soften the metal .

  7. #6
    jfk
    jfk is offline
    Desperately Needs Treatment
    jfk's Avatar
    Join Date : Jan 2001
    Posts : 1,207
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX666 View Post
    How can the bolt gap shrink, is it adding that much material?

    Mig welded mine and I gave it time to cool off, I alternated sides too to give it time to cool as well now I'm weary my gun is going to explode :/
    A 9mm trunion is highly unlikely to explode or have an extreme catastrophic failure. When trunions are made, they go out for heat treatment. The areas that control bolt gap are the curved roller areas. Theses surfaces needed to be hardened because with rollers going back and forth will cause the gap to decrease over time. Hopefully the rollers and locking piece wear first so the end user can replace those and have an optimal functioning weapon for a long time.

    The spots that are welded are two points around the front where the hand guard mates up. That area is fairly safe to weld but the spots where heat can be an issue is closer to the rails. This area is pretty thick and the other side is where the bolt/rollers mate up. The possible issue with using a MIG is wire feed rate and amperage. The MIG will feed wire no matter how slow you set the feed rate. Some have slowed the rate down to the slowest setting and raise the amperage up fairly high to get penetration hoping the wire speed is slow enough so there's no excess wire going into the molten puddle.

    The advantage to TIG is amperage can be controlled with a foot pedal with no filler being added at all. Some welds can be done with just the TIG torch with no filler material and yield some nice looking spot welds with proper heat penetration but not to the point where the trunion is raised to cherry red. The excess heat can lower or destroy a trunion's hardness rating in this spot which can cause irregular wear and accelerated gap shrinkage. I would hope an experienced welder would MIG the trunion area with these considerations in mind. Even a TIG torch can ruin a trunion without having these concerns in mind.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    VX666's Avatar
    Join Date : Jun 2017
    Location : Arizona
    Posts : 115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Assuming there might have been too much heat on the trunnion , during a mig weld, is there a way to re-temper it with say an oven or mapp gas torch (with flame far away) to get the trunnion to 600 degs and let it cool at room temp?

  9. #8
    jfk
    jfk is offline
    Desperately Needs Treatment
    jfk's Avatar
    Join Date : Jan 2001
    Posts : 1,207
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX666 View Post
    Assuming there might have been too much heat on the trunnion , during a mig weld, is there a way to re-temper it with say an oven or mapp gas torch (with flame far away) to get the trunnion to 600 degs and let it cool at room temp?

    Not that I can think of. Record the bolt gap and re-check after a few thousand rounds and see if the gap shrinks. If the trunion is ruined, it will need to be removed and a new one installed.

  10. #9
    Very Senior Member

    Join Date : Jan 2010
    Location : Centerville, OH
    Posts : 237
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX666 View Post
    Assuming there might have been too much heat on the trunnion , during a mig weld, is there a way to re-temper it with say an oven or mapp gas torch (with flame far away) to get the trunnion to 600 degs and let it cool at room temp?
    That method would result in further softening of the trunnion. I concur with JFK's statement above, the heat applied to the front of the trunnion will not have grossly effected the inner shoulder angles.

    A lot of the folklore depends on who made the trunnion.

  11. #10
    Moderator
    diesel1959's Avatar
    Join Date : Dec 2005
    Location : Houston, TX
    Age : 60
    Posts : 4,263
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caf82313 View Post
    "They said artificial sweeteners were safe and Iraq had WMD's and they also said Anna Nicole married for love"................
    [feels palm]Thanks, Gunny.[/feels palm]
    Last edited by diesel1959; 08-23-2017 at 06:26 PM.
    Sparkplugs are irrelevant.
    Plenty of HK's and clones.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Sponsored Links

 
 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

mig or tig mp5 receiver
,
mp5 welds
,

mp5k rear holes weld

,

welding mp5

,
welding mp5 receiver
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread